The Statute of Limitations in Workers’ Compensation Cases in Maryland
[…] Instead, the claim is filed only when a completed and signed claim form is received by the Commission. The unfortunate result of the decision is that the injured worker was precluded from receiving workers’ compensation benefits despite the fact that all interested parties had notice of the accident prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations.
It is important for injured workers’ and attorneys who practice workers’ compensation law in Maryland to understand how the statute of limitations applies in workers’ comp claims. Section 9-709(b)(3) of the Labor and Employment Article provides, “if a covered employee fails to file a claim within [two] years after the date of the accidental personal injury, the claim is completely barred.” The date of accident, however, does not always govern when the two-year period begins.